Skip to content

Starting a Business in Cabot

We are here to provided you with the resources to start your business.

The Cabot Chamber of Commerce staff is ready to confidentially assist you in starting a business. We encourage you to contact us for assistance. Contact us by phone 501-843-2136 or email: chamber@cabotcc.org.

For local resources search our online business directory or
download our directory here.

Helpful Numbers

Utilities 

Water/Waste Water  - Cabot Water Works - 605-1740 (Billing / Hookup / Disconnect)

Gas - Centerpoint Energy - 1-800-332-7552

Electricity - Entergy -800-368-3749 First Electric Cooperative - 800-489-7405

Emergency 911
Police, Fire, EMS, Ambulance Ambulance MEMS/Non-Emergency 301-1400
Animal Control 843-2021
Arkansas Workforce Center 676-2721
Building Permits 843-4819
Business Licenses 843-3566
Cabot Chamber of Commerce 843-2136
Cabot Police Dept 843-6526
Cabot Parks and Recreation Department 605-1506
Cabot Public Library 855-572-6657
Cabot Public School District 843-3363
City of Cabot Attorney 743-0498
City of Cabot 843-3566
City Clerk 843-3566
Code Enforcement 843-4819
Department of Veteran Affairs 843-0733
Department of Workforce Services (DWS) 982-3835
District Court Clerk 843-8908
Fire Department/Business Office 843-7671
Health Department 843-7561
The Leader Newspapers 982-9421
Little Rock Air Force Base 987-1110
Lonoke County Assessor/Collector 843-3591
Lonoke County Courthouse 676-6403
Lonoke County Extension Agency 676-3124
Lonoke County Sheriff Department 843-2611
Mayor’s Office 843-8707
Municipal Services/Public Works 843-4819
Revenue Dept/Vehicle Registration/ Drivers License 843-5836
Senior Center/Peak Center 843-2196
Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213
Three Rivers Edition/ Arkansas Democrat Gazette 279-0994
Trash pickup 362-2666
United States Post Office 843-9532
Voter Registration 676-3098